Monday, April 12, 2010

Mono Nurgle

Last and definitely least, it's Nurgle up.  I love that old warty pusbag.  He gives me nice presents, like hopefully an infection in my injured knee area.  Grandfather Nurgle is the only one who truly cares for his followers and he is generous with his gifts.  Sadly, said gifts consist of debilitating ilnnesses, repugnant growths and shitty rules.



Pure Nurgle is gross; grossly incompetent that is.  Everything is very tough, but slow and lacking in the kil-kil-kil department.  Even basic infantry can run circles around Plaguebearers, GUOs and Beasts and pretty much everything would have a tough time popping their of zits let alone killing enemy troops.  Tanks, mobile units, and picking at it only make things worse.  Sure Nurgle stuff is resilient, but that means precisely dick if you can't hurt or even catch enemy units.  The DP and GUO are your only real killers, so you'll need them and in numbers.  You need multiples for target saturation, redundancy, and to just be able to make a dent in your opponent's army. 

Epidemius seems like a good idea to make your other units killier, right?  Hell no!  As I alluded to in his rundown, Epi sucks.  He doesn't address the problems with Nurgle units: lack of speed and anti-armor.  To unlock his super infantry killing power, you have to rely on your 3 DPs to do all the work (gee, just like a normal mono Nurgle army) or get your shittastic units to do the job.  lolwut?  PBs are still slow with crap WS and 1 attack, GUOs and DPs already wound on a 2+ and ignore armor, plus the DP has no FNP to buff.  Nurglings and BoC benefit the most, but is losing a GUO (MC that can hurt armor and kill shit) really worth making your non-scoring shit slightly less shitty?

So let's see what I can come up with besides a bunch of smelly phlegm.

HQ
2x Great Unclean One - Cloud of Flies, Breath of Chaos

Elites
3x 2 Beasts of Nurgle

Troops
10 Plaguebearers, icon
10 Plaguebearers
2x 5 Plaguebearers
2x 5 Nurglings

Heavy Support
3x Daemon Prince - Mark of Nurgle, Wings, Iron Hide, Unholy Might, Cloud of Flies, Noxious Touch, Breath of Chaos

Total - 2000

Yes, this is a silly list.  It all hinges on your 3 DPs being able to kill enough baddies so you can win.  GUOs play second fiddle since they can also hurt armor, but S&P really limits their effectiveness.  Breath is in jut because you need to kill as much as possible, and 10 extra PBs really wouldn't do anything useful.  The icon exists in case you don't get your preferred wave so you can at least get some good positioning with your important MCs.  PBs hold objectives and Nurglings/Beasts run area denial and tarpit.

So, that's Mono Nurgle, and the end of this mono god series.

2 comments:

Venerable said...

So having read all 4 mono-god articles...what you are saying is...don't bother.
Mix up your worship.
Or go slaanesh and hope that rear-end rending really comes off for you vs all the mech...
'Cause the rest are essentially shit.
Tzeentch is the closest I think I'd go for a load of Bolt, Breath etc...
I'm no true pervert so no Slaanesh for me.

Good read on all 4, interesting insight that'll help when facing daemons.

Helpful stuff Chumb..
Venerable

Chumbalaya said...

Yeah, pretty much, mono god is all kinds of shit. I'll even put up 4 mixed lists that have the same style of play but aren't shitty.